Privacy Statement

INVOICEFAIR LIMITED

PRIVACY STATEMENT

1 Data Protection Notice

1.1 “We” and “us” and “InvoiceFair” in this Privacy Statement means InvoiceFair Limited, a company incorporated in Ireland with company number 546341 and having its registered office at 78 Haddington Road Dublin 4 and “you” means any Member and/or Authorised User (as defined in the Invoice Trading Platform Rules).

1.2 InvoiceFair may collect your personal details in order to provide the highest standard of service to you. We take great care with the information provided; taking steps to keep it secure. The personal details we may collect include:-

– Personal Email
– Personal Phone Number
– Copies of identification documents
– Copies of Proof of address

1.3 We will use your personal details to:

1.3.1 administer the Invoice Trading Platform and any future agreements that we may have with you;

1.3.2 provide our services to you;

1.3.3 manage and develop our relationship with you;

1.3.4 notify you about changes to our services;

1.3.5 respond to queries from you;

1.3.6 respond to and address any claims made against us;

1.3.7 use cookies and traffic data as set out in this Privacy Statement;

1.3.8 comply with laws or regulations applicable to InvoiceFair, including prevention and/or detection of non-compliance; and

1.3.9 maintain records for tax, compliance with laws, defence of claims and other corporate purposes.

1.4 For these purposes we may pass your personal information to: (i) companies in the same group as us; (ii) government or regulatory authorities that need the information by law; or (iii) any companies or people that we might in the future sell our business or part of our business to. If we provide your personal information to such third parties, we will take all reasonable precautions regarding the data protection practices utilised by those parties in protecting your personal information.

1.5 We may also share your personal information with certain third parties who provide us with services. These third parties will only use your information to provide these services or help us to improve our services to you. They will do so as our data processors and will handle your information on our behalf and in accordance with our instructions.

1.6 The information you provide to us may be used to advise you of products and services we may offer from time to time. You have the right to ask us not to send you this marketing material and at any time you can “opt out” of receiving marketing material from us by emailing us at admin@invoicefair.com or phoning us on + 353 1 663 2662. You can also choose to stop receiving marketing emails from us by following the unsubscribe link and instructions on the respective marketing emails we send you.

1.7 If you decide to proceed with our products or services or have any other communication with us in relation to our products and services, you consent to the use by us of your personal data as indicated above.

1.8 Personal information will be retained by us for as long as is reasonably necessary (or as defined under applicable laws and regulations) to provide products and services and to maintain records as required to satisfy tax and other legal or regulatory requirements, as well as to protect and defend against claims.

1.9 Should InvoiceFair decide to use cookies to improve the operation of our website we will provide a separate link to our Cookie Policy.

1.10 You have certain rights under the Data Protection Acts of 1988 and 2003 (as amended) (the “Acts”), including the option to:

1.10.1 request a copy of any ‘personal data’ within the meaning of the Acts that our office holds about you. We may ask for further identification before the information is released and may charge a maximum of €6.35 or which is subsequently prescribed by statute for the supply of this information to you. We have 40 days to comply with the access request. To request a copy of your ‘personal data’, please contact us at admin@invoicefair.com or by phoning us on +1 353 663 2662;

1.10.2 have any inaccurate or incomplete data held by us rectified free of charge. To request to have any inaccurate data rectified by us, please contact us at admin@invoicefair.com or by phoning us on +1 353 663 2662.

1.10.3 erase your personal information and prevent further processing in specific circumstances and where there is no other lawful ground for continuing to retain and process that information. These include for example:
(i) where the personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purpose for which it was originally collected/processed;

(ii) where you withdraw consent; and

(iii) where you object to us processing your personal information;

1.10.4 block or suppress processing of personal information. While we are entitled to store your personal information, we cannot further process it if you request it to be blocked;

1.10.5 move, transfer or port your personal information to another organisation; and

1.10.6 object to the processing of your personal information.

1.10.7 To request any of the above rights, please contact us at admin@invoicefair.com or by phoning us on +1 353 663 2662.

1.11 We may update this Privacy Statement from time to time. Any updates will take effect as soon as they are posted on our website.